?
Solved

OWA not updating new e-mails

Posted on 2014-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hi Guys,

We have one user who's OWA does not update his inbox as it should;

For example:  Today he only received 3 out of the 96 e-mails in his OWA,   (all other e-mails are showing on his phone & in Outlook).

Yesterday's mail (6 out 209) only showing in OWA.

All other users on the server is fine.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40478216
It is possible user has any filter on the view (view only read or unread emails)?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Sverrisson earned 1500 total points
ID: 40487696
Make sure that the user is not filtering e-mail in the OWA inbox. Check the rules in the OWA, see if the user has implemented rules that might be tampering with the incoming mail.

It is recommended that OWA is displayed in Internet Explorer, however, you can try other browsers and see if ths problem persists.

Go to Control Panel, Internet Options, click on Delete and select Cookies and Temporary internet files, remove them and see if the problem has been solved.

If nothing of the above works, you can check the following setting: On the server, open IIS, Default Web Site, go to properties of ExchWeb, click Directory Security and enable Integrate Windows authentication.

Best of luck,
Jon
0