Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Persits.Upload.1 error '800a000e'  only with Chrome

Posted on 2014-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hi
Im using Persits.Upload in an ASP page.

I get this annoying error with Chrome (IE and Firefox work fine)
Persits.Upload.1 error '800a000e'

Invalid data format. You must include ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data" in your FORM.

/Import/importbulk.asp, line 461

My form is created the way it needs to be using ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data so the typical solutions dont work, as I mention only Chrome has an issue with it.
 <form name='frmUpdImage' method='POST' action='' ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data" ID="Form1">

Any ideas with purchasing again?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:louise_8
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40478427
are you on the latest version of the component? - http://support.persits.com/show.asp?code=PS01092567

another thing to check is to make sure you don't have any Request.Form calls on the processing page, as this will yield the error as well.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 40478824
I have not run into that myself although I have run into cases where only chrome throws errors.   Make sure you have the latest version of both Chrome asp upload.  

BM has a good option, however, the article is pointing to an older version of  ASPUpload and you can no longer get updates via the link provided.  You would need to upgrade to a new version http://www.aspupload.com/

There are alternatives.  Chilkat has a free component http://www.chilkatsoft.com/upload-features.asp and I think that may be used in the open source classic asp project that contains just about everything you need http://www.classicasp.org/.

Another option is making your own and Microsoft has very nice instructions to do this  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299692

Another free option if you have php installed is to create a php page that handles the upload for you http:Q_28534000.html#a40369385.  The way that would work is have your form post the php page, the page handles the upload then redirects back to your asp page.  They don't have to touch each other.  

You could also do this in .NET.  The point is there are options that include upgrading the most current ASP Upload or some of these alternative work arounds.  I do think we will see more issues with Chrome in the near future.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:louise_8
ID: 40548767
thanks.. had to use a work around in dotnet, painful
0