Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get mailbox size on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hi experts,

Anyone know a easy way to get mailbox size from an Exchange database please?

We are using Exchange 2010 and only have ONE database. I have tried some script I downloaded but that didn't work (I tried CompareMailboxSize script) and I am currently trying the Exchange Server Mailbox Statistics Tool. It started fine but seems to stuck somewhere towards the end.

Admittedly we do have some large mailboxes well over 5GB (each!) Maybe it is taking its time but it is frustrated not seeing the Overall Progress bar moving!

I have also tried this script from Spiceworks (?)  - Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "Mailbox Database XXXXXXXXXXXXX" | Select DisplayName, ItemCount, TotalItemSize | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Export-CSV C:\MBSizes.csv

However when I replaced xxxxxxxxx with the Database name, upon running it flashes but did nothing.

Please could anyone shred some light?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 900 total points
ID: 40478289
The Spiceworks command you ran exports the result of the command to a CSV file. Look in the C: drive on the server that you ran this command for a file named MBSizes.csv and open it in Notepad - you should see the mailbox sizes in this file.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 40478301
No that didn't. I have searched the entire C:\ drive and nothing.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40478306
Try taking out "| Export-CSV C:\MBSizes.csv" from the end of the command and then see if you get the output you are expecting.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40478311
Did you run the above command in the Exchange Management Shell?

You need to replace "Mailbox Database XXXXXXXXXXXXX" with the actual name of the mailbox database on your server as it may not necessarily be named "Mailbox Database Test" (for example).

To get the name of your mailbox database, open the Exchange Management Console on your Exchange server > expand Organization Configuration on the left pane > click Mailbox > in the Database Management tab you should then see the name of your database underneath the Name column.

Let's say your mailbox database name is "2010 MB DB" in this instance. You would then run the command as accordingly:
Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "2010 MB DB" | Select DisplayName, ItemCount, TotalItemSize | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending

Open in new window


I have found that sometimes you need to replace the speech marks with an apostrophe to get the command to work so give that a shot if you're having issues.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 600 total points
ID: 40478418
I would say run the environment report for Exchange, which can be found here: http://www.stevieg.org/2011/06/exchange-environment-report/

Download the script and run it with the following:

.\Get-ExchangeEnvironmentReport -HtmlReport <File Path for HTML Report> -SendMail:$true -MailFrom:ExchangeOps@company.com -MailTo:destinationaddress@company.com -MailServer:HUBTransportServer.company.com

Open in new window


You can also set this up as a scheduled task, which works wonders.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 40478423
HI,

I have re-run the Exchange Server Mailbox Statistics Tool after rebooting the server and this time it went through ok. So I got what I wanted but still thank you for your time and effort.
0