?
Solved

How to determine Office 2010 Service Pack Number?

Posted on 2014-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hello

I have a single computer that I manually installed Office 2010, and then SP1.

The version number after the installation was 14.0.6029.1000

Approx 12 hours later, our WSUS pushed out some updates to the system and it rebooted.  It is now showing different version numbers in different locations:

Control Panel:  14.0.6029.1000
Any open Office program:  14.7128.5000

From the version number it would imply that SP2 is installed, but I can't understand where that has come from.  The system can't get out directly to Microsoft Update, and SP2 is not authorised on our WSUS.

There is also no record of SP2 having been installed on the system log files

How do I tell where this has come from and if SP2 really is installed or not?

Thanks
ScreenHunter-98-Dec.-03-11.36.jpg
ScreenHunter-100-Dec.-03-11.37.jpg
ScreenHunter-101-Dec.-03-11.37.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Wolf
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40478295
Have you gone to File - Help within Microsoft Word? It should say which version has been stalled.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40478308
You're right, that version number does seem to imply that SP2 is installed, however apart from the build numbers within the programs everything else points to SP1, i.e. the SP1 MSO bit between the build versions.

I'd go with the Control Panel version for confirmation that SP1 is installed going by this Microsoft KB article. I can't find anything official from Microsoft to confirm those build numbers mean you have SP2 installed.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40478743
MS indeed confirms those version numbers here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2687455/en-us
Therefore you have indeed a strange problem (different version numbers, but also the description)
I would suggest (if you have admin rights) to just download the update seperately and install it (meaning, this is the offline install package).
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40478883
horshamIT --
Individual Office programs do not have to have the same version number as the Office suite itself.  
Your second and third screenshots identify Outlook as SP1.
0