Solved

looking for guide on implementation of GP database opensource edition

Posted on 2014-12-03
14
168 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello experts,

i'm looking for to implement opensource edition of Greenplum database, I have been searching internet I could not find any good step by step guide to guide me on how to setup this database, i'm working in a company they have it implemented and it's very fast,

so I want to learn on how to implement this in cluster environment I have not get any good guide in in the internet to implement this, can anyone done this or guide me where I can get the step guides,

thanks in advance.
regards
0
Comment
Question by:hi4ppl
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40479659
How about the Greenplum Database Installation Guide?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
ID: 40498842
hi,

isn't it for enterprise edition?... i'm looking for opensource one.

regards
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40502169
Open source Greenplum is called PostgreSQL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
ID: 40511411
But postgress is different it does not have the options for  big data like master and slave to grab from multiple ready aand write.?

regards
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40511412
And what did you want for free? Pay somebody to write these features and donate them to PostgreSQL....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
ID: 40526369
Well I know someone is running that with opensource implementation of it... its been years he is running that in a company and they don't have paid version ... I found one article in chinese that show installation and when I tried Google translate it did not do a good job of  translating it ....

@gheist and if I had that much money I would have not be here asking question and help.... no need to be rude thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40526395
I'd ask greenplum directly to make world fair.

What is missing in PostgreSQL and EnterpriseDB for your needs?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
ID: 40526446
my Need is MPP which PostgreSQL don't have that
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40526477
That feature is not programmable via SQL, so you CAN use PostgreSQL and EnterpriseDB. (the later being more considerate on if you need a DWH or OLTP etc)
Most notably greenplum uses 1 CPU per query max unlike Oracle, DB2 , Informix or khm khm Oracle MySQL)

Community edition of greenplum was discontinued in 2012 week after acquisition by pivotal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
ID: 40527681
Hi, thanks for the information... but is there any chance I can get community edition of greenplum the archive one... I did a little search found PostgreSQL -XL it claims that have same features as greenplum ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
ID: 40527686
and i'm looking for data warehousing ... i'm more into oracle but since I saw in this company they are using greenplum and the speed that it has is amazing that is why i'm looking into increasing my knowledge and possibly test it in virtual environment they are using it as OLAP not OLTP..
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40527714
What keeps you away from PostgreSQL? Do you have any measurements it is slow?
According to various comparisons on the internet single-node greenplum (the stuff they hand out for free) matches the speed of postgresql.

With DWH it is all about disks, IOPS and block sizes. The database on top does very little in the end.

PostgreSQL is the only open-source relative of greenplum. Freely handed out licences do not count as open-source.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
ID: 40557495
Okay thanks for the info can you tell me if you have any information about PostgreSQL -XL  should I go for plain PostgreSQL or the XL one?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40557510
You can move to postgres-xl once need arises. Lets start it simple.
0