Solved

No screen

Posted on 2014-12-03
7
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hi,

It happens to one of the PCs in the office.  I set 2 hours in the power options to put computer to sleep.  But after 2 hours, when the mouse is moved, the hdd starts turning, so you know the computer is starting.  But there is no screen, the only thing to do is to reboot the pc everyday when this person comes to the office.  I checked the driver, everything is good.  Any ideas?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40478264
Is there a third party power manager?  Lenovo machines have this. Uninstall the power manager, restart, download the most recent power manager and install it.

If there is a third party power manager, use the same program (Balanced, say) for both the power manager and for Windows power management.

If there is not a third party power manager, run System File Checker, restart and run all Windows Updates including Recommended Updates. Then set up the power program and test.

To run System File Checker, open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete and restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 40478271
It is a Lenovo box, I checked Lenovo software, it is all up to date, and I rebuilt this box about two weeks ago, so everything is up to date.....thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40478275
Remove Lenovo Power Manager (Control Panel, Programs and Features), restart and test to see if Windows Power Management works better.

Also try updating the BIOS and Chipset in case those got missed.
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 40478284
On the display, are there buttons to select the input etc? you may have to cycle through them so the display knows the PC is on again. Also check the settings of the display, some may have their own powermanagement settings (accessible through the OSD), which may need some tweaking.

Also check your BIOS, some are buggy, particularly when it comes to it's power saving features, and an upgrade might fix that. Besides that, are you using sleep, hibernation, or hybrid sleep? I've seen issues with the "hybrid sleep" option, so I never use that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 40478322
hmm, found something is strange.  I set it to 1 min to test, after that, I moved the mouse, monitor did turn on, but just one, while there are dual monotors...
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 40478327
Make sure the Lenovo Program and the Windows Program are on the same power program.  I have had very good luck with this. I do not know about dual monitors.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40478340
@mcrmg  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0