?
Solved

Routing on Layer 2 Switch

Posted on 2014-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hello Experts,

Can someone remind me how to configure routing between vlans on  Cisco WS-C2960X-48FPS switch.

I know you can't configure a routing protocol, but I can't remember how to route between vlans on the switch?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40478496
It's a bit difficult to understand exactly what you're looking for, but I believe you're trying to determine how to make it so that multiple VLANs can exist on the switch, but can communicate with each other. If that's what you want, you will need a device capable of layer 3 routing. The whole point of using VLANs is so that they don't communicate directly with one another at layer 2.

If what you want, instead, is just to let all your VLANs to communicate outside, you just need to make sure that you have ports on the switch using those VLANs set to tagged, with VLAN1 (the default, or trunk VLAN) set as untagged on all ports. For example, if you have VLANs 2 and 3, you could set ports 3-5 on VLAN 2, and 6-10 on VLAN 3 as tagged on those ports, but leave VLAN1 untagged. This will ensure that traffic using the trunk port can pass through, and will still segregate the traffic you want separate from the other portions of the network.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478568
From global config, "ip routing".  

Then create the SVI's and assign IP addresses to them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40480280
Excellent

Cheers mate
0