Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Show Only Current Record

Posted on 2014-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hello,
      I have a report that the experts here helped me with. I needed to only see the most recent records for a vendor report. I thought I got what I needed by grouping the report by Vendor and sorting the records by rating date (ascending). I then suppressed the Detail section and GH1. Moved the information I wanted to see to GF1 (Group Footer 1).  
The Group Footer shows information for the last record in the group.
The problem now is if I use select expert to only see specific ratings the report will  go back to when that that specific rating may have been.
Perhaps this is not clear. The table I am looking at has the vendor id and a vendor rating, ( C,X,E,G,etc..), and the date when one of these specific ratings was assigned to it. The rating can change for any given vendor at any given time when they are evaluated. I am trying to get a report that will only show me vendors with a current “C” or “X” rating. Any help with this would be appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 40478700
Create a formula that returns the rating date if the rating is “C” or “X” and an old date otherwise.

Add to the Report Group Selection Formula a condition of:
MAX({Rating_Date}, {Vendor_ID}) = MAX({@That_Formula}, {Vendor_ID})
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480117
Are you saying you only want to see the records if the last rating (one currently showing) is a C or an X or do you want to see all vendors who have a C or X at anytime in the period?

If the former simply suppress the GF with a formula
   Not ({RatingField} IN [Ç', 'X'])

If the latter requirement, I believe Ido's idea will do it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 40480469
Perfect. Thank you.
0