Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking up ESX host or vcenter when yuo only have a VM name?

Posted on 2014-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hello,
Is there a way to determine where a vm is being hosted when you only have the vm host name and IP? My company has some rogue host servers that are not documented, amazingly, but some times we have a issue with a vm and have a hard time figuring out where it is located.
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40478303
So you have the Guest VM name, and Guest IP Address ?

You can also find the processors in the Guest VM, these will match the host computer.

Checking MAC Addresses of the Guest VM, on physical switch ports, and then check other traffic and MAC Addresses on those ports, ,may lead to IP Address of a Host Machine.

You can also find the information from using VMware Tools

see here

http://www.virtuallyghetto.com/2011/01/how-to-extract-host-information-from.html

Do you have access to the VM, vmx file on the server ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:itnifl
itnifl earned 1000 total points
ID: 40480302
I am guessing REIUSA is asking for a way to get this information from within a guest. Andrew Hancock has already answered if that is the case. If that is not the case, here are som obvious standard ways on getting this information via the vSphere environment.

Our guest name is WIN2003x32, and I am assuming that is also the name that the operating system of the guest is using.

PowerCli:
C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\Infrastructure\vSphere PowerCLI> (get-vm WIN2003x32).Host

Name                 ConnectionState PowerState NumCpu CpuUsageMhz CpuTotalMhz   MemoryUsageGB   MemoryTotalGB Version
----                 --------------- ---------- ------ ----------- -----------   -------------   ------------- -------
daHostName123        Connected       PoweredOn      12        5910       29916          86,662         191,966   5.1.0

Open in new window

If you would like to get the vm guest by IP using PowerCli you can propably use this:
http://www.vnugglets.com/2013/10/get-vm-by-ip-or-mac-address-via-powercli.html

vSphere Client:
vSphere Client
vSphere Web Client:
vSphereWebClient
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 40497560
Thanks for the replies, sorry for the delay.
0