Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook ost file and Exchange Online

Posted on 2014-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
We just moved from a pop3 email provider to Exchange Online.  

Do I need to back up the user's ost files in Outlook?

 If their workstation crashes, will Outlook create a new ost file once I set up their profile in Outlook on their new workstation?


Thanks,

cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40478347
If their workstation crashes, will Outlook create a new ost file once I set up their profile in Outlook on their new workstation?

Yes. The OST file is an offline copy (for when the machine is disconnected) and it will remake itself if it was deleted.

Remaking an OST file sometime fixes other problems as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 40478362
So no need to back it up?
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478365
I don't think there is any need to back it up. I never do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Singh
ID: 40655612
OST  ifline storage table that Outlook creates to facilitate you work in offline mode and is associated with Outlook profile. If you will create new outlook profile if will create a new OST file for sure

It's better to backup the old OST file before creating new profiles
0