?
Solved

Can't run Dropbox

Posted on 2014-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hi, I downloaded Dropbox on my iPhone and then downloaded it on my PC (via Firefox), but when I go to run it, it starts out like it's going to install it and then crashes.  It asked if I wanted to try with another browser and it pulls up IE but it does not work on my computer if it is pulled up in a certain way.  When I click on it from the bottom tray it works just fine but if the system opens it it says it can not open and to do a diagnostic.  I've done several, indicating it is connected via wireless but the next time I do it I have to do it again - in other words, it does not save my changes.  This is an XP machine and everything else works great except for Internet explorer.  It must be corrupt because when I try to close it it will not respond.  I have to go to Task Manager and click it several times before it closes.
Anyway, I really would like to install Dropbox on the computer.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478431
I would try and get IE fixed if possible. Some networking still relies on IE settings.  Have you done any of the following

From Internet options - Advanced tab - Do a fill restore advanced settings and reset

Check the c:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\host files and make sure that you don't have any entries that shouldn't be there.

Download the IE version  from MS and reinstall it.

Can you log into your dropbox  from your browser
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40478475
Actually, it's not really smart to use IE (was never a safe option), especially on a non-supported Windows system. With that, I mean Windows XP. But even on higher Windows systems, I would still not recommend IE. So, install Google Chrome, make sure it's THE DEFAULT BROWSER! Then try again what you were doing.
This is all assuming the installer worked, and Dropbox is indeed installed (as you said, it's in the systemtray)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40478929
I didn't recommend USING IE  - I just said that if some of the network settings in IE are not set up correctly - Firefox and Chrome may not work correctly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40482247
Many thanks
0