?
Solved

How do I give users different access to a folder in Linux?

Posted on 2014-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-14
I am struggling to understand how to give different users different permissions on a folder on an Linux FTP server. I created a folder, a group and a user, lets say the folder is China, the group is China and the user is China. China must only have read access to this folder and User1 must have RWX. Have I already messed up by doing this on China's home directory...can I change their permissions on this to read-only? Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478583
to accomplish that, change the owner to User1 and the group to china

chown User1:China <path to folder>/China

to change rights for User1 to write and China to read-only...

chmod 750 <path to folder>/China
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40486892
Thank you very much, I shall give this a go.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40565834
or you can try ACL's on filesystem on which you have directories.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40594556
I have not yet had time to do this.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40880743
Thanks for your help.
0