?
Solved

HP Recovery Manger fails wth Windows 8 laptop Pavilion g6t 2200

Posted on 2014-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
When doing a Recovery it runs to the end then gives this error message 0xefffff08 saying it failed
0
Comment
Question by:OldMarine
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Min Thiha
ID: 40478581
Try removing any connected USB devices and restart the PC.

Run the HP Recovery Manager.

Optioin 1: If it's not working, get Partition Wizard from http://www.partitionwizard.com and set 'active' the Recovery drive. This will reset your PC to original state.

Option 2: You can reset the PC by using Windows 8 reset function under Settings --> Change PC Settings -->Update and Recovery.

Hope this would help you somehow.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478897
Do you use a recovery usb key?? if so the hp support website says that the usb key needs to be plugged into the usb slots on the left side of the computer as these ports are designed for usb 3.0 devices the other usb ports are probably only for usb 2.0  See this article. http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=ca&lc=en&docname=c03967414
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40480234
in case the above does not help (eg a corrupt recovery partition)  - then buy the recovery dvd's from HP
0