Solved

How to make Server 2008 Secondary Plex Bootable

Posted on 2014-12-03
4
596 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Have a Windows 2008 Server with Software Raid 1, Primary Drive has failed - but Windows boots if selecting Seconday Plex Boot Option.

Removing the Primary drive and No OS Found message when booting.

How can I make the secondary plex bootable on its own - So I can break the mirror and re-establish new. Tried Booting off Windows Server DVD but it doesn't find any C Drive.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:matmos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40478640
Check in the BIOS whether you can select the remaining disk to be first in the boot order, or move it's cable so it is connected to the port your bad disk was connected to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 40478715
This wont work as there is no boot information on the secondary RAID disk (its Window 2008 Software RAID)
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40478834
If you setup the RAID properly, it should work. But part of the proper setup is to include the small, usually between 100MB and 300MB boot partition in it's own array. If you didn't also mirror that partition, then of course you can't boot.

If you still have the bad disk, and it still works partly, you could try adding that partition as a mirror to your current disk.

Otherwise you can try using Paragon's rescue kit which can often fix boot issues. But I'm not sure if that will work if the boot partition is missing in the first place.

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-professional/requirements.html

There is also a free version, but that is only for personal use, and it may not work with server OS's.

A further option would be to install 2008 server to a separate disk, then just create a RAID array for the small booting partition.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40479617
"If you didn't also mirror that partition, then of course you can't boot" - exactly. I would look at that first, then look at the rest if even needed. (Just repeating, it's Rindi's idea :)
0