Solved

asp.net image invalid format

Posted on 2014-12-03
6
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
<asp:Image runat="server" ID="coachImage" onerror="changeImage('-1.jpg')" Height="120px" CssClass="borderOnly"
           ImageUrl=http://www.google.com//UserData/VehicleImages/<%= Bind("VehicleID") %>/medium/Primary.jpg />
     

I have above image control in asp.net but it said invalid format. What is wrong and how to fix it?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40478499
Hi ITsolutionWizard;

Not sure but because the error states, image invalid format, I would try using a different Image to see if the jpg image you are using is not bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40478527
actually, the image alert message is Parser Error Message: The server tag is not well formed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40478529
the image file is existed so it is valid.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 40478542
The ImageURL property should be enclosed in apostrophes so that the quotation marks in the BIND statement do not short circuit the property. Also, the BIND format is <%# Bind("<your field here>") %>.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40478544
Just because a file exist does not mean that the data it contains is correctly formatted for what the system expects.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40479984
remove the last \
http://www.google.com/UserData/VehicleImages/  doesn't work
http://www.google.com//UserData/VehicleImages/medium/Primary.jpg also  doesn't work

are you using google.com as a placeholder?
0