Solved

adding a local (not synced) calendar on iphone

Posted on 2014-12-03
6
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I have an IPhone 6 plus and I would like to just create a local calendar on my iPhone.
I do not want to create it to sync with google, or yahoo or any other service.

How do I do that? I just need the calendar to be local on my iPhone only.

Even if I have to download an app from the iTunes store that does that, that's fine as well.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Iammontoya
ID: 40478541
Go to Calendars.
Hit Edit
Hit Add new calendar.. voila!

If you want a really good app, though, try Tempo. Best calendar app for IOS  (IMHO)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 250 total points
ID: 40478547
Can you go into your calendar App, click on Calendars at the bottom, Edit and then add a new calendar there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40478593
you can only add an exchange calendar the way you are describing.  It's not local, but it adds it to my exchange account.  I don't want that, I only want it local.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Iammontoya
ID: 40478599
not just exchange.. iCloud. If you add an iCloud calendar and turn off sync for that Calendar, the items and the calendar remain.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Iammontoya earned 250 total points
ID: 40478610
..Similar answer from web :

 Just shut down all your other calendars....create a new calendar item....turn on all your other calendars again and choose option to keep the current calendar "On my iPhone".
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40482163
thanks guys. I'll just use that route.
0