Solved

wireless router

Posted on 2014-12-03
7
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
I have always setup a wireless router in our  office and just plugged it in and added a security key.  That is all.  Now I want to be able to set it up so it has all the information that it would need so I can add a new computer to the domain.  Right now when I get a new laptop I have to hard wire it to get the info from the DHCP server.  How can I set up a wireless router like a Netgear so that when I turn on the new laptop I can just connect to the wireless and it will allow me to join the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40478670
You need to set the dhcp scope DNS  on netgear as of your internal DNS server. Clients ip assignment from dhcp should point them to your internal DNS.

Either set a dhcp scope on netgear which uses your internal server DNS or forward all dhcp request from netgear to your internal dhcp server.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40478814
Routers have a WAN port to connect to the internet side, and LAN ports to connect to the internal LAN.

In a LAN, don't use it's WAN port, but rather connect it via one of it's LAN ports. Disable it's built-in DHCP server. Also check it's wireless settings, some have a "Private" mode that separate the WLAN clients from seeing the LAN (this is useful for guests where you only want them to access the internet, and nothing else), disable that mode.

In this setup it won't act as a router, but rather like an Access Point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40478922
rindi.  So with the scenario you described I should be able to setup a new laptop and use the wireless signal and connection to the wireless router and connect that computer to the domain just like if I use the network cable?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40478949
Correct.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40479067
Something you should also do is to configure it while it isn't connected to the LAN, and to assign it a unique IP which is in the same LAN segment as your LAN, but isn't in the server's DHCP scope. That way you can connect to it and configure it, or upgrade it's firmware, if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40479115
How do you configure it when it isn't connected to the LAN?  Connect it to my laptop?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40479136
Yes, best via LAN cable directly.
0