?
Solved

FileMaker

Posted on 2014-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
I am using FileMaker 10 and would like to add a link to a particular section of a pdf document.  I know I will likely need to do some kind of formatting on the document, but would like to know if there is any way in FM to link to a SECTION of a document.
0
Comment
Question by:tballin
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478661
you can just do a reference to an anchor in the pdf document, so use the #anchor method and that should get you there.

by the way, not to be confused with Anchor/Buoy in Filemaker.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tballin
ID: 40478701
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slinkygn
ID: 40478756
In Filemaker 10, you can store the PDF in a web-accessible location, and then use an Open URL script step to open to the PDF's web address -- append "#page=nn" to the URL where nn is the page number you want to go to (so http://www.blah.com/document.pdf#page=3 for example), or if you have named locations within the document (or can add them, with Acrobat or such) instead of #page use #nameddest=name_of_location.

If you can't store the PDF in a web-accessible location, you can store it in the database, script an export of the PDF in the user's local temp directory, and then use Open URL with a "file://" URL to open up the file on the local computer.
0