Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 IE 11 and Java

Posted on 2014-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-04
Hi
I am having an issue on a windows 7 machine that needs to communicate with the bank and hence uses java.
this is an account PC and have a couple of profiles.

On the main profile the java wont work properly, I have removed and reinstalled multiple time to no avail.
I created a temp profile and I can get into the bank with that.

How do I get the original profile to work ? It would be a pain to delete the original profile as it have multiple pieces of software etc on it.

any help would be greatly appreciated

rgds
0
Comment
Question by:TrenchControl
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40478637
Fully uninstall Java again.
Clear Temporary Internet files
Clear cookies
Reset IE settings / Restore defaults

Go to the user profile, application data (multiple deeper folders, like Local/LocalLow/Roaming), remove everything java related (including folders called Sun)
Regedit, remove all Sun/Java software entries

Reboot, install Java, try banking website again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40478876
I think I have had a similar issue to what you are experiencing and had to go to the security settings of java and add the https site of the bank to the "exceptions site list". Two ways go get to the java settings first go to the control panel and double click on the java icon, the second way is to go to "all programs" go to the java folder and then select configure java.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrenchControl
ID: 40479130
I am on site tomorrow and will try both suggested solutions.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wes Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 41445423
You mention you have a couple of profile's that have this issue so instead of doing the above process in each profile to add the site to the exception list you can do this with the Administrator account.

1.) Create a Exception.Sites list that allows any logged in user account to have access to a specified exception sites list
 This File contains websites Java should make exceptions for.

2.)Create deployment.config ,
Containing the lines:
deployment.system.config=file\:\\C\:\\Windows\\Sun\\Java\\Deployment\\deployment.properties deployment.system.config.mandatory=True

3.) deployment.properties ,
 Containing the lines:
deployment.user.security.exception.sites=C\:\\Windows\\Sun\\Java\\Deployment\\exception.sites

4.) Copy 3 created files  as Administrator to C:\Windows\Sun\Java\Deployment\
       If the Folder paths don't exist, Create them.

That is it,
Now any user who logs in will have the exceptions listed in the file exceptions.sites applied to Java.
0