Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The remote computer requires Network Level Authentication, which your computer does not support. For assistance, please contact your system.

Posted on 2014-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
All Windows XP Pro is having this issue in my network. They cannot log in, meaning they can not be productive.  They have this message popup: "The remote computer requires Network Level Authentication, which your computer does not support. For assistance, please contact your system". Please Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
revo1059 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478703
Using Remote Desktop? You will need version 7.0. It supports NLA


https://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084/en-us
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 40478704
I have tried this solution already but no success.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40478900
Option 1.
You can disable NLA on the Server side and set it to the less secure allow whatever to connect.. this will work too..

Option2:
       
1. Log in as an admin

You can use any account that has local administrative rights.
      
2.       
Check for update compliance

For Windows XP to be able to use NLA, it must first be updated to SP3. Additionally, I would suggest installing the RDP v.7 update as well since it brings the full functionality of NLA into play.
      
3.       
Open the registry editor

Here is where things can get dangerous. If you do not feel safe doing the following, DO NOT DO IT! You could seriously break your machine if you do something other than what is described.
      
4.       
Navigate to and modify the registry keys

There are two keys to change. The first is located at:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa

You are going to modify the key named 'Security Packages'
Add 'tspkg' to the listing of security packages. Do not remove any packages.

The second key is located at:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SecurityProviders

You are going to modify the key named 'SecurityProviders'
Add 'credssp.dll' to the listing of Security Providers.

Close the registry editor.
      
5.       
Restart the computer.

After the restart is complete. Test the NLA functionality by attempting to RDP to a server that only accepts RDP connections from machines that use NLA.

If it works, you have succeeded. If it does not work, then you should check to ensure that the above defined changes have been made correctly.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40521816
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0