Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can downloading apps on an iPhone cause the battery to lose its charge fast?

Posted on 2014-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to understand what has happened and I can't really make much sense of it.  I bought my iPhone 5s this past April, so it is not that old... Well a couple of months after buying the phone, I installed several apps.  I'm not sure which apps I had installed, but there were a few TCP/IP apps like ping apps and general I.T. apps.  Well ever since installing those apps, the battery in my phone has been losing its charge extremely fast.  I will take the phone off the charger and even if I don't use the phone at all (and no apps are running), after an hour, the battery will be down to like 75% and continues to drop very fast after that... Is it possible that those apps that I installed could cause this to happen or do you think its just a faulty battery in the phone?  I went to my cell phone carrier and explained the situation and they sent me a new iPhone 5s... The thing is... I have a ton of photos, apps, contacts, email accounts, etc.. that I have backed up, HOWEVER, I do not want to restore a backup IF those apps are what caused my first iPhone's battery to fail.  Can someone help me with this?  Do you think it is safe to restore that backup so I don't have to spend hours reloading everything or do you think its best to just do a clean "install"?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478673
If there are app that stays in memory (mostly used for notification, like chat or social media app) it's very possible one of those app are emptying your battery. Sometimes when an app DOESN'T need to stay on, it still draws battery (wrongly coded app). The only way to check is to uninstall those apps!
A failing battery is a bit harder to diagnose (especially if you don't have a reference battery to test with, and even if you did, you couldn't easily replace it yourself). The only way to know for sure is to do a full reset of the phone and see how it behaves.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40478676
You can try uninstalling all IT apps and check. It is possible your installed apps are running on background using cpu, memory and network access, causing intensive battery consumption.
Other way could be uninstall apps, do a backup and restore on new phone, on this way IT apps must not be installed.
0