Solved

Access IIf statement giveing me the wrong result.

Posted on 2014-12-03
10
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
What is wrong with the following IIf statement?  I am getting negative values in the AdjustedInventoryValue field when I want it to be zero.  Sample data below the formula.  Thanks.

IIf(IsNull([InventoryReserve]![UnpostedINVAmount]),[InventoryReserve]![Value_USD],IIf([InventoryReserve]![Value_USD]+[InventoryReserve]![UnpostedINVAmount]<0,0,[InventoryReserve]![Value_USD]+[InventoryReserve]![UnpostedINVAmount]))

Value_USD      UnpostedInvAmount      AdjustedInventoryValue
 100                                                                     100
 50                              -75                                             0
150                               25                                         175
-25                              10                                           0
0
Comment
Question by:tomfarrar
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 500 total points
ID: 40478711
The first part of the IIf() returns Value_USD when UnpostedInvAmount is null.  This expression might work better for you:
IIf(Nz([InventoryReserve]![UnpostedINVAmount],0) + Nz([InventoryReserve]![Value_USD], 0) < 0, 0, (Nz([InventoryReserve]![UnpostedINVAmount],0) + Nz([InventoryReserve]![Value_USD], 0))
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 40478731
Maybe that could work.  What does the Nz() function do?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40478761
Nz is an abbreviation for Null to zero but the Nz() function lets you specify the actual substitution.

Nz(somefield, 934) returns 934 if somefield is null
Nz(somefield, 0) returns 0 if somefield is null
Nz(somefield, "xyz") returns "xyz" if somefield is null
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 40478769
Okay, I am trying that out.  The formula as written did not work because of a matching "()" problem.  It appears to me the "(" after 0,0, does not need to be there.  Do you agree?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40478778
Correct.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 40478821
Thanks, Pat, you formula worked perfectly!  I will remember Nz().....
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 40478823
Thanks again....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40478851
Null happens, man.
And when it does, you use Nz() to deal with it
I will remember Nz().....

I sent my niece a t-shirt with that on the front
On the back was
Nz(SomethingTrivial, "Oh, well")
Nz(SomethingSerious,"Crap!")
Nz(SomethingCatastrophic,"Run! Run for the hills!")

Her IT guys laugh every time she wears it :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40479094
My husband played softball on an intercompany league and each department had their own t-shirts.  Accounting was green with a dollar sign.  Personnel was yellow with happy faces.  IT was blue with a beer stein and the words "work is the curse of the drinking class" printed in hexadecimal.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 40479170
That's funny stuff....
0