Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

batch file to find first directory in relative path and add file

Posted on 2014-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Can someone help me with a bat file to do the following.

Firefox makes randomized default profile directories in app data.
I need to add a certificate file to that directory on over 120 computers.

The path is something like this:
"c:\documents and settings\manager\application data\Mozilla\profiles\"
then it will be like tz3456d.default
and so forth

I need to run a bat to find that directory and copy a certificate.txt file into that directory.  
Thanks!
-tony-
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40478726
Is there more than 1 tz?????.default folder in the app folder at any time? If so, how to know which to put cert in?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478766
Since this is part of a user profile, you should roll that out using a logon script.
This will copy the certificate into all profile folders for the user:
@echo off
setlocal
set Certificate=\\SomeServer\SomeShare\certificate.txt
for /d %%a in ("%AppData%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\*.default") do (
	copy "%Certificate%" "%%a"
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40478810
thank you so much
0