Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unknown hardware on my Surface Pro 2 - Surface Cover Telemetry

Posted on 2014-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
My Surface was recently factory reset and has a piece of Unknown Hardware in device manager. When I try to have it find the driver automatically it says it  found the driver but failed to install it. Code 28.

Surface Cover Telemetry


Do you have any recommendations? I just assume this should be configured correctly...
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40479579
I guess this is an interesting google hit: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/forum/surfpro2-surfupdate/surface-pro-2-surface-cover-telemetry-driver-blank/c5c4508a-d23f-4bd3-8631-d851d8f776a3
It shows that maybe the cause is a firmware update. Maybe the solution is another firmware update, too. Please go to http://www.microsoft.com/surface/en-us/support/install-update-activate/pro-2-update-history?lc=1033 to see how to install them.

By the way, are you on 8.1 or on 8? You should upgrade to 8.1.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40479765
you need to get the firmware updates.
Step 1:       Swipe in from the right edge of the screen and then tap or click Settings.
(If you’re using a mouse, point to upper-right corner of screen, move the mouse pointer down, and then click Settings.)
Step 2:       Tap or click Change PC settings, and then tap or click Update and recovery.
Step 3:       Tap or click Check now.
Step 4:       If there are updates available, tap or click View details.
Step 5:       Tap or click to select the updates you want to install, and then tap or click Install.
You may need to restart Surface after the updates have been installed.

http://gg.gg/3n26k
0