Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel - data downlaoded to Excel, unable to change date time format

Posted on 2014-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
We downloaded data regularly from our CMMS software, Maximo, to Excel.  However, once in Excel, we are unable to select a date/time column and format cells.  

Example -
Date/time comes across as 2/22/2014 12:00 a.m.
Change:  Format Cells - Date - 2/22/2014

I can change the column format and then go into the individual cell and when I type the date it converts - but does not auto convert all the date/times?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:washvt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478844
Sounds like the dates are coming in as text. Entering the cell and pressing enter is forcing Excel to re-assess the contents of the cell and will format accordingly.

You can use the Text to Columns function to do this on a range.

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40478850
assuming your data  starts in a2 put this formula in the next column and drag down

you will get the result in the serial number then you change the format to dates and then it will only show dates without any time in it.

=DATEVALUE(MONTH(A2)&"/"&DAY(A2)&"/"&YEAR(A2))

once done then you may wish to delete the data column that has times
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40478854
I don't know Maximo, but if it comes in as a delimited file, the first place to catch it is in the delmited file import wizard. Set the data type of that column to date.

If that doesn't work and still have text in hte original format, use the =datevalue(A1) function to get the date and then format the cell with the formula in to whatever date format you like.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:washvt
ID: 40478855
Thank you Rob. That worked perfectly!  Happy Holidays.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:washvt
ID: 40478857
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40478861
Holidays haven't started in the UK yet!! Then again, nor has the snow!

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40478869
>You can use the Text to Columns function to do this on a range.
@Rob: Nice - I've never thought of doing this for in-place conversion of a single column
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40478872
Something I picked up on EE, don't recall which Expert though.

Works well when all values are text. Not so well when download is in numbers but Excel doesn't recognise the values as dates eg 14/12/2014, to me that is 14th December but if it were in US format 12/14/2014 my Excel wouldn't recognise it.

Selecting the whole range and using text to columns could mess up those that were recognised.
0