?
Solved

VMWare Essentials Plus Kit

Posted on 2014-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hi Experts,

We currently have 3 vmware servers using the vmware free edition. In order to mange our infrastructure more effieceintly we purchased the Essentials Plus Kit for backups/patching etc. Our 3 servers currently our managed independently using vsphere. Vcenteris Included in the Essentials Plus Kit  and I am lookng for the next steps to deploy the vcenter and add the licenses etc.

On VMWare website i do not see a specifc Essentials Plus Kit install package or new install documention.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:talltree
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 40478891
Essentials is just a license on the ESXi hosts.  To add vcenter you can deploy using the appliance which is free or you can install windows based server and install vcenter on top of it.  Once you do this you'll add the licenses for vcenter and ESXi host into the licensing in vCenter.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40478902
When you login into MyVMware, you will see

1. VMware vSphere (ESXi) download

2. vCenter Server download.

it's applicable for ALL versions of VMware vSphere, the license key just changes the feature set you add.

I would actually recommend downloading the vCenter Server Appliance based on Linux, it's quick to get up and running, as you just Import an OVF.

If you want to take the traditional route, of install vCenter Server for Windows, see Derek's Article...

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-1-introduction.html

(and all 15 parts!)

I would also add your licenses now to your FREE ESXi servers....

see my EE Article

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

After connecting, select Host > Configuration > Licensed Features > Edit (top far right) > Assign a new Key to this Host > Enter > Enter Key!

it's the same process for all versions and Licenses!

(if you do not do this, you can get into issues, trying to add ESXi to vCenter, because it will complain it cannot add a FREE ESXi host!)
0