Solved

SAN controller speed

Posted on 2014-12-03
6
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
We are looking into buying SAN storage and currently the highest speed switch we have is a 1gig. We want to use the SAN storage along with hyper-v to virtualize a total of about 20 machines. Do you think the 1gig limit will have significant impact on our environment? Would it be necessary to upgrade our switch or do you think it could work with what we have?
0
Comment
Question by:tpezzullo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40479099
Depending on the IO of the VMs 1GB will usually work, keep in mind is that most SANs have at least two interfaces that you can aggregate so that you actually have 2GB of throughput if you configure properly.  In most small environments you should be ok but you have to get the metrics and figure out what your IO and throughput will be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpezzullo
ID: 40479192
Ok, thank you...I am fairly new to this. How would I go about getting the metrics and figuring out what my throughput will be?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40481479
I don't think a single 1GbE switch is going to handle the traffic for 20 machines!  (NB "B" = Bytes, "b" = bits)

So a 1Gb link is 100MB/sec, and shared across 20 machines thats only 5MB/s per machine.

And this SAN traffic will be on top of the normal traffic you already have on your network.

You need to work out what the data volumes/traffic on the SAN will be, and provision your network to cope.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 40481531
It depends on what the VMs are doing.  If the SAN has multiple 1GB links it should be fine for most environments since until a few years ago 2x1Gbps were standard for ISCSI NAS SANs (think Netapp FAS, HP MSA, etc..).  If mos of the VMs are the general purpose domain controllers, utility servers, etc.. and a few high usage VMs this shouldn't be an issue especailly if multipathing is enabled and/or multiple hyper-v hosts are used.

You can use the Microsoft MAP Toolkit to get metrics

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd537570.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tpezzullo
ID: 40481547
thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40483616
Its a shame you have already chosen an answer (a bit quickly to my mind).

with 20 machines how many are going to be domain controllers etc a couple? what are the other 18 doing?
do you really want to restrict your machines to 12MB/sec per machine? thats a really old SLOW disk!!
0