Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I get backlinks for certain keywords

Posted on 2014-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hi, If I need backlinks for a certain keyword, like healthy meals delivered, how do I go about it? I have lots of backlinks to my home page, and I'm sure I've stumbled upon a way to do this, because I do have backlinks on different keywords,  but I've never come across a tutorial on doing this. Can anyone help?

It's an ecommerce site, not a blog. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478986
Backlinks are not something that's fully under your control and since Google has aggressively cracked down on unnatural link-building via Penguin, your resources are limited.

It used to be you could pay to have link farmers create backlinks with anchor text of your choice but that no longer works.  Nowadays, you can attempt to do this yourself by having a link in your signature using the desired anchor text and using that all over the web.  Most forums no-follow links though, so it has limited utility.  Another strategy which might work is creating a number of sock-puppet web sites that point to your target site.  The problem with that approach is that you have to be very careful when building the sock puppets so THEY don't appear spammy and get you Penguined.  Even if you avoid that fate, the sock puppets are often thin-content sites that don't do enough to pass juice to your target site and become not worth the effort.

The two best strategies currently available are:

1) Have a good site that attracts organic search traffic and a good social marketing plan that gets traffic that way.  Provide sample HTML snippets for your customers to place on their sites and easy-to-find and use social buttons for sharing your specific pages.  This will help organic backlink growth

2) Reach out to natural partners (not competitors) and trade links.  If you are running a meal delivery service, reach out to companies that provide in-home caregivers to the elderly and work out a link trade.

There's no magic bullet for this anymore.  Link building takes a LOT of work.  In my business, I tend to not deal with it at all and focus that time and energy on making my site and content the best they can be.  If I do that, links will take care of themselves.  This is not always what my clients like to hear but the long term results usually prove me right.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40478991
Just get relevant sites (i.e. similar sites) to link to you using the keywords as the link and in the anchor tag.

Company XYZ provide a great range of vegeterian meal options
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40479224
Thanks for that well-thought out and clear answer!!
0