Solved

Window 7 recongize Centos 6.5 ip address but does not recognize domain name

Posted on 2014-12-03
8
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Dear experts,

I came across the issue with using window 7 to recognize web server that I set upon Centos 6.5 with a domain name.

I've tested if the configuration on linux with ubuntu:
1. wget with ip address (got response)
2. wget with domain name (got response)
3. able to use ubuntu to find the web page with the url by typing the ip address
4. able to use ubuntu to find the web pgae with the url by typing domain name
5. can ping centos web server with ip
6. can ping centos web server with domain name

when I tried the above with window 7, I can only get response by typing in IP address. I wasn't able to get any response if I replace the ip address with domain name.

What do I need to do in order for window 7 to recognize the domain name on centos?
1. do I need to configure the DNS on the Window 2008 R2 server? (I am not planning to add CentOS web server into windows domain).
2. do I need to configure on the CentOS end?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kinderly Wade
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
In a command prompt enter

ipconfig /flushdns

Whose DNS are you using?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Did you try to add the domain suffix of the Linux machine in Network properties on Windows 7?

Network properties -> IPv4 -> DNS-> Append this sufix-> write the domain of the linux machine.

Or you can add the ip and fqdn of the linux machine to the hosts file in Windows 7.

Go to -> C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc -> Edit the hosts file with notepad and add:

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx->Press the Key TAB ->myserver.domainname.com

The x's is the IP address of the linux machine.

Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kinderly Wade
Comment Utility
For Gary,

I 've typed the comand and I get this result " Windows IP Configuration Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache"

For David,

Thanks. The method works.^^ Do you have an alternative ways that I can somehow setup it up on the windows 2008 R2 server so I don't need to configure each desktop machine? (there are over 20+ desktops). Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
Can you mention what was the method that you used?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Kinderly Wade
Comment Utility
Hi David,

I've used your method:

Or you can add the ip and fqdn of the linux machine to the hosts file in Windows 7.

Go to -> C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc -> Edit the hosts file with notepad and add:
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx->Press the Key TAB ->myserver.domainname.com

I also wish to know if I can simply set this up in one machine instead of setting this up on every desktops.
In another word, can I set this up in the window 2008 r2 domain server which will will be recognized by all desktops?
Thanks

Here is the bigger picture:

I have DC (domain controllers) running on windows 2008 r2 server which I can configure the DNS and AD (active diretory)

I have a web server running linux with domain name abc.local

I wish to have all the desktops to recognize linux web server by abc.local instead of the 192.168.x.x ip address.

Is there a way that I can setup the domain name into window 2008 r2 server which all desktops can recognize my linux web server by abc.local instead of 192.168.x.x? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Kinderly,

I think the best way is to define the suffix  in the network adapter through a gpo, this can be set through your domain controller.

So you can take a look here
After the gpo runs in all systems or in a particular OU the suffix will be applied to all systems.

If you need further assistance let me know.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kinderly Wade
Comment Utility
Hi David,

Thanks for the link. I got it now. Is there a course or any online reference that I can learn about the server setup such as DNS, active directory so I can obtain more information about these topics? If you have any reference that will be great. Thanks again. ^^
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
Hi Kinderly,

The GPO did the trick??

You could try to see MVA -  Microsoft Virtual Academy for start here is the link you can also start for looking some CBT-Nuggets and ofcourse TechNet.

If you need more intel you can send me an email and I'll could provide some more intel.
0