Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMDK file size and drive size does not match

Posted on 2014-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I created a new VM few months ago and provisioned with  a 200GB thick disk. but the vmdk file in the datastore shows 209GB rather than 200GB. I am not sure why the vmdk file is growing. I uses Vsphere 5.5. Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:stratoman
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 40479104
that is correct.  It includes the swap file space that you are using for memory.  Most likely you provided the VM with 8GB of RAM and that created an 8GB swap file.  There is also a 5% overhead for VMDK creation so it rounds out to 209GB.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40479183
upload a screenshot of your folder with the files.

I do no think I be worried about 9GB!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratoman
ID: 40479321
attaching the file. The 209GB file is for the 200GB drive show up in my server. 62GB is the 60GB drive. Not sure why these grow bigger.
clip.JPG
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40479390
these are fine they are not growing.

create a new disk and you'll see.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dariusz Tyka
Dariusz Tyka earned 1000 total points
ID: 40480242
The size is 209715200KB. So if you divide it twice by 1024 to get size in GB you will have perfect 200GB
0