Solved

How do I prevent being re-authenticated by Windows when using LDAP on an Anyconnect VPN connection?

Posted on 2014-12-03
4
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I have a windows 32bit system and am connecting over Cisco AnyConnect VPN to my work domain.  I am using LDAP for authentication with my windows domain username/ password, which connects no problem.

I am trying to access a share on a subnet that I have made reachable over the vpn (I can ping this when connected), but I get prompted for my windows credentials, which it takes and I access the files, no problem.

How do I prevent being prompted for the credentials after I have already supplied them on initially establishing the VPN connection?
0
Comment
Question by:TigerBlood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40479281
Is this a domain system?  Typically with shares your using the system cached credentials when accessing over the vpn and not the vpn credentials.  Unless the laptop has not been synced to the server in a while (meaning the pc has not had a password change).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TigerBlood
ID: 40479322
I am trying to access my file server (I have the requisite permissions) over my VPN connection from home without having to re-enter my AD credentials, which I use to connect to the VPN.

I am connecting from my home PC (not part of my work domain), which I am able to establish a VPN connection with no problem.  The issue is if I want to navigate to a resource in my work environment (i.e. file server), which it asks for my AD username/ password.  

How do I get around being prompted for this?
Can the username/ password pair I issue when initially connecting to VPN be used?

I am looking for a way to have this automated so the user only logs onto VPN and can navigate to those server locations (i.e. file server, shared directory) without having to type in the username/ password credentials again.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40479728
add the username / password into your credential manager
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40480922
What David said :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

If you have an ASA5510 then this sort of thing would be better handled with a CSC Module, however on an ASA5505 thats not an option, and if you want to throw in a quick solution to stop your staff going to facebook during work time, then this is the…
Some of you may have heard that SonicWALL has finally released an app for iOS devices giving us long awaited connectivity for our iPhone's, iPod's, and iPad's. This guide is just a quick rundown on how to get up and running quickly using the app. …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now