Solved

Sometimes SQL server instance is not connecting due to slow internet connection

Posted on 2014-12-03
8
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Dear Experts,

   Sometime in my machine sql server instance is not connecting due to slow internet connection. Could you help to assist to resolve the issue?
sql-connectissue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40479701
Errm, the screenshot shows that the account is locked out? Are you illustrating the fact that your account has been locked out because authenication is failing due to slow internet connection, or something else?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 40480172
No. If I connect from office no issue. If I work from home SOMETIMES I got the error (at that time the internet is slow).
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40480275
The account is locked out for sure. You missed the password 3 times and that's why SQL Server locked the account.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 40480411
No. Now I able to connect without taking any action.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40480415
Must has set a lock duration so if the time configured passed it will unlock automatically.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 40486225
Could you please suggest where to increase the lock duration? Any configuration is there? Kindly suggest.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40486288
You can change the lock duration threshold in the server policies. Please check this article that shows how to do it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 40486493
Thanks.
0