Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frm-10902 invalid sql query

Posted on 2014-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
hi i have the following sql running in toad IDE
  select obj_child, child_id, obj_id, obj_name, obj_parent, parent_id
from
(
select oc.obj_name obj_child,
       ec.obj_child child_id,
       c.cal_objid obj_id, c.obj_name, c.obj_type, c.obj_title, c.description,
       op.obj_name obj_parent,
       ep.obj_parent parent_id
  from object_list c,  
  cal_erd ec,
  object_list oc,
  cal_erd ep ,
  object_list op
  where ec.obj_parent(+) = c.cal_objid  -- if object is no parent still get an empty row
  and   ec.obj_child  = oc.cal_objid(+) -- if no child relation found stil get an empty row to get empty child-data
  and   ep.obj_child(+)  = c.cal_objid  -- if object is not a child still get an empty row
  and   ep.obj_parent = op.cal_objid(+) -- if no parent relation found stil get an empty row to get empty parent-data
)
returning value in IDE
BUT when i put same sql in to create record group am geting this error
error am geting in form builder when creating record group
am in oracle form 11gR2
0
Comment
Question by:chalie001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40479610
Haven't used Forms for many years.  Try deleting the comments.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
flow01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40479658
Good memory slightwv : Deleting the comments works .
And changing   --comment1   to /* comment1 */  also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 40505289
correct
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 40505319
Hello chalie, I think you should have given points to slightwv : he came with the right solution first.
My post was an addition making it possible to keep the comments
0