?
Solved

Inexpensive Cloud based solution for file sharing with users login/password and usage tracking recommendations?

Posted on 2014-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-17
Hello,

I’m looking for a solution to build an extranet to share files and documentation:
- Cloud based
- With users login/password manager  (I create accounts, emails,  passwords)
- With usage tracking (who downloaded/read what, when)
- User can reset his password himself
- Inexpensive and not priced by authenticated user
If it has site builder it is even better!

I'm confused among all the available solutions.
Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:PierreAlyon
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zsolt Pribusz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40479678
You want to run your private service?
If you have a server for it, just take a look at ownCloud : http://owncloud.org/
Also yYou can buy a VPS, or host a server somewhere for this.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40485249
> Inexpensive and not priced by authenticated user
This might prove to be a problem. Tanstaafl.

How many users and what is your budget?
Is desktop integration mandatory?

From the open source world, maybe something like Elgg fits you. Docs do not say so explicitly, but elgg supports file sharing too. I last used it as a private extranet for 20 or so MBA students, and everything was on it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 41714811
0