Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Site-to-Site VPN's on ASA 5505

Posted on 2014-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
We want to set up our 5505 to handle multiple S2S VPN's with remote 5505's. Couple of questions:

Do we need multiple IP's on the outside interface or just a different policy for each?
Are there any caveats to this, performance concerns, best practices?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jconklin-ansinc-net
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zsolt Pribusz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40479493
One public IP is enoug.

You can check tech spec on various Cisco ASA here: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/security/asa-5500-series-next-generation-firewalls/product_data_sheet0900aecd802930c5.html
My oppinion, that 5505 is good for Small Business or for offices.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40480175
All you need is One IP. You will be setting up Multiple Tunnels though. I believe that with the base license you can have up to 10 tunnels, and with the Security Plus 25.

here a tutorial on how to start the first one.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000050.htm
0