Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where do i find the wireless registry key?

Posted on 2014-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I need to change the wireless key on 200 laptops at our school. I would like to do this as painless as possible. The problem is that if I change the key then students cannot get logged in and thus cannot get a group policy so I need to change it using their current key but provision the new key somewhere in a GPO or registry send.
0
Comment
Question by:mtchs
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wylie Bayes
ID: 40479581
I do not believe it is stored in the registry... rather here:  c:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Wlansvc\Profiles\Interfaces\[Interface Guid]\

The information is stored in .xml files, and keys converted to Base64 I think?  I suppose you could restore this from one machine to the next, however i have not tried it personally.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zsolt Pribusz
ID: 40479586
Can you wireless network operate on another SSID too?
If yes, then setup a new SSID, and push out wireless config with GPO.
Wait about a week unti everybody gets the new config.
Remove old SSID from your network.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40479604
In an AD setup you should use an enterprise setup rather than a pre-shared key. Windows server has radius included so that should work. You would then use your standard domain account to logon to the wireless and wouldn't need a key..
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40484992
Assuming this is W7, export the WLAN profile from one of your laptops using the following command...

netsh wlan export profile key=clear

Edit the .xml file that was just exported and change the key (just do a find/replace to replace the text between the <keyMaterial></keyMaterial> tags.  Save the file.

Import the file into a laptop to test the key has changed...

netsh wlan import filename="yourwlanprofile.xml"

Push the file via GPO script to your laptops.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtchs
ID: 40486817
Thank you , that works great. We just have to get it into the laptops while they are still connected to the old Access Points.
0