Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Master and Child forms

Posted on 2014-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hello,

I have my form based off my query.  Everytime I open my form it wants the field ID.  Why?  Please see attached doc.
Doc1.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40479560
Access prompts you for something when you have said "use this" and it does not know how to get a value for it.  Typically it is due to mis-spelling a field or table name, or is a field that you have removed, or have not included in your data source.

So open the queries your forms (main and sub) and see if they work by themselves first.

If so, then it's in the form.  Check the order by and filter by properties. Also look at the master and child links on the subform control.

if you still don't find it, then you must have a control referring to it.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40479608
I have one query for the main and child..I used that field as my unique field in both the master and child to tie them together....

I am having problems even on my first orginal form and I was not before...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40479693
From your screenshot it looks as though you have a parameter in your main form query with prompt "Select Final.." and possibly something else after that. It's just a guess, but it looks like the kind of statement that could be used as a parameter prompt or a subquery.

Jim's suggestions are good. Just to rephrase a bit, if the forms are based on saved querydefs, open them and see if they prompt you for the parameter "FinalID", or if the recordsource the form is a SQL statement rather than a saved query, click on the "..." to examine it in the query editor and then try to view in datasheet mode to see if you are prompted for the parameter "FinalID".

If nothing shows up after exhausting Jim's suggestions, also try compact and repair on the database. Odd things happen during development, especially when trying several approaches one after the other, or if you save design changes to forms after they've been open in form view.

If it's a small database, you can upload a copy of it here (after deleting any sensitive data) and we'll examine it for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40479739
Quick response..Thank you.
0