[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Should I drain and recharge a Lithium Ion battery?

Posted on 2014-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hello, I just purchased this:

http://r.ebay.com/k7Nbn1

It says it's Lithium Ion, and that I should use it completely, recharge it fully, and repeat this 3-5 times.  I read elsewhere, though, that LI batteries don't need this.  Your thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dlongan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40479674
Once you perform the initial process of charge/discharge it is recommended to do a complete charge/discharge monthly to allow the battery to re-calibrate its storage stats.

A lithium ion battery loves to stay above 50%-60% charge state. this will prolong the life
Also heat kills the life.

Hope this helps.
Don
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40479972
The advice on Ebay is mirrored here

http://us.norton.com/yoursecurityresource/detail.jsp?aid=batteries

However I can't guarantee that the Ebay and the link are both accurate.  However the dealer selling it should know how his product works ...

Anyway that cyciing shouldn't hurt the product (battery).  After that the recommended advice I've read (from Apple) is to keep the charge between 60 and 80% for the longest life in the battery.  No need to go to 100% or to fully discharge the battery.

There are lots of links on the Internet on how to care for your battery.  And most of them disagree in some form or another.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 40479989
These folks know a little about the technology.

Although I stated 50%-60% for the "happy" zone they state 40% for storage.  I would take their word.

http://batteryuniversity.com/learn/article/is_lithium_ion_the_ideal_battery
0