Solved

Dell laptop wireless LAN driver Windows 7

Posted on 2014-12-03
21
1,981 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Ok, I'm stumped...

I recently purchased a Dell (Dell Inspiron 13 7000 Series i7347-50sLV 13-Inch Convertible Touchscreen Laptop (Intel Core i3 Processor, 4GB RAM) ).

As with most laptops, it shipped with Windows 8.1. I figured that with some diligent hunting, I could downgrade to Windows 7 Pro x64 and find the drivers online. After trying about 10 dead-ends drivers, I'm out of ideas.

The Hardware ID seems to suggest that it's an Intel Proset WLAN 7265 (at least that was the guess of a Dell tech support guy), but none of the drivers are working, even those slated for Windows 7.

I've attached a screen capture with the Hardware ID. Can someone help?

Thanks in advance.

Hardware ID
0
Comment
Question by:Go-Bruins
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tuan Massey
Comment Utility
Hello!

I strongly recommend doing this first:
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect
This will auto-detect your drivers needed for your Wireless card.

If that doesn't work for you, then follow instructions below:
Here is the direct link from Intel's site to download, scroll to the bottom and accept the terms.

Windows 7 64 Bit Version:
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/confirm.aspx?httpDown=http://downloadmirror.intel.com/24167/eng/Wireless_17.0.6_Ds64.zip&Lang=eng&Dwnldid=24167

Here is the link for all Operating Systems:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?DwnldID=24167
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
Comment Utility
Sorry, but it didn't work.

I'm beginning to wonder if the manufacturer is indeed Intel?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tuan Massey
Comment Utility
The Auto detect did not find anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
Comment Utility
I tried updating the driver manually - no luck.

I tried running the "DPInst64.exe" file - no luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tuan Massey
Comment Utility
Here is another link for drivers

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProdId=3622

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tuan Massey
Comment Utility
Windows update might have the drivers. If non of these options work you might have to buy a USB wifi adapter that is compatible with windows 7 or buy a different internal WiFi card that is compatible with windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
Comment Utility
None of the Intel drivers seem to be working. Googling the Hardware ID *kinda* suggests that it might be a Broadcom product? But I wouldn't know what model Broadcom, or how to hunt down the proper driver.

In any case, it's a light and thin little laptop, and I'd hate to add any dongles.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tuan Massey
Tuan Massey earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
When i lookup your Laptop model on dells website i notice their are two other wifi drivers available. i hunted down the windows 7 versions of these drivers. here ya go.

Dell Wireless 1707 WiFi+Bluetooth Driver:
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=J5GHK

Dell Wireless 1708 WiFi + Bluetooth Driver:
http://www.dell.com/support/home/gh/en/ghdhs1/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=RGYVD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tuan Massey
Comment Utility
This may help identify your hardware if you are unsure what wifi card is installed.

http://www.aida64.com/downloads

These are 30 day trials
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
Comment Utility
The "Dell Wireless 1708..." download link went nowhere, but here is some good info. Looks like it's not an Intel device after all:

Broadcom
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
It's a Broadcom NIC, as identified by the VEN_14E4 section of the string.  Specifically it's a BCM43142.

This driver should be what you need (although it's linked to Lenovo hardware it's the actual Broadcom driver)...

http://support.lenovo.com/us/en/downloads/ds033286
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
Beat me to it!! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
Comment Utility
Craig,

I think I understand how you arrived at Broadcom from the VEN_14E4, but how did you determine that it was specifically the "BCM43142"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
Comment Utility
Wow - I thought for sure the Lenovo.com linked file would work, but it isn't...

I'm going to try a system restore and try it one more time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
Comment Utility
Nope, not working. This is maddening.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
This might help too...

http://www.driversguru.com/hardwareid-PCI---VEN_14E4-_-DEV_4365

(although don't hold me responsible for anything that might be contained within ZIP archives, etc)!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
Comment Utility
What is this "Google" thing of which you speak? lol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
Comment Utility
Sweet Baby Jesus, I think your link worked for the wireless:

http://www.driversguru.com/hardwareid-PCI---VEN_14E4-_-DEV_4365

It was for a completely different vendor (Asus), but at least it's working.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
A helpful resource whenever trying to determine what a device is from a hardware id like "PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4365"
is http://www.pcidatabase.com/
You can plug in the Vendor (after VEN_) and Device IDs (after DEV_).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
Comment Utility
I still have about 10 devices that need drivers, but you guys have put me on the righteous path. I am grateful.
0