Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

coloring grouping grid header

Posted on 2014-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-24
Dear experts

I am using ext-js 4.2
I have a grouping grid like shown in the attached image.
I am trying to color the grouping header row with label  Group:Basketball  with green background.
my grouping grid

For this in my view i am doing

features: [
                                     {
                                      ftype: 'grouping',
                                       groupHeaderTpl: [
                                           '{name} ({[values.children.length]})'
                                       ],
                                       hideGroupedHeader: false,
                                       startCollapsed: false
                                      }
                               ]
                              viewConfig: {
                                    getRowClass: function(record, index) {
                                          //set appropriate css
                                          debugger;
                                          if (record.data.name == 'Abe'){
                                                return 'newLineItemGrp';  
                                          }
                                    }}

And this is my css entry

.newLineItemGrp .x-grid-group-hd {  
    background-color: #D0F5A9;    //green    
}

 But it doesnt seem to work, any idea where i am doing wrong.
Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480511
what is the generated html?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40480543
Can you provide a link to your test page?
0