Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper V needs rebooting each time I change the USB disk

Posted on 2014-12-03
10
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
Hi,

I have a new Hyper V Windows Server 2012.

Configured all my usb disks on my virtual machine.  All work well except for one problem:  each time I change the USB disk, I can't use it without a reboot.  I can see it, but I can't use it. I need to shut down my Hyper V host, go into Settings, go into Scsi Controller\Hard Drive, and reselect the Physical Hard disk.  Then I start my Hyper V and the disk is usable.

Any way I can make it work without having to reboot everytime I change the disk?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:giaalie
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40479752
ALL USB disks or ONE USB disk?  I have seen a defective disk do this with Windows Explorer (the app that reads the disk).
0
 

Author Comment

by:giaalie
ID: 40479775
All 5
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40479789
I use VMware, not Hyper V so I do not know for sure.

Are you releasing the USB drive (right click on the USB Icon in the system tray) and Remove the Device. See if you remove it, whether then you can re-attach it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40479900
Just to clarify, are you passing through the USB drive to your VMs in Hyper-V? i.e. these USB drives store the VHD files for your VMs and run off them?

Maybe post a screenshot/picture of your problem so we can better understand what's happening here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:giaalie
ID: 40479980
My USB drives are secondary drives only used to store Windows Server Backups.   They are configured as SCSI Controller Physical Hard Disk in Hyper V.  See Screenshot

Here are 2 screenshots.  #1 is the configuration for my external hard drive.  #2 is the error that I had when trying to backup before rebooting.

I did not use remove device, though I doubt that will make a difference.  I'll try to have the customer try it tomorrow.
Screen1.jpg
Screen2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:giaalie
ID: 40479982
Hopefully that answers your questions.  If you want other screenshots let me know.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40480009
What's the exact process that you go through when you swap out the drives? Do you simply unplug the USB cable from the old drive then plug it into the new drive?

Are the USB drives identical drives? If so I would try this:
Open Disk Management inside the Hyper-V VM > right click on the USB disk that you have passed through to the VM > click Offline
Then in Hyper-V Manager on the Hyper-V Host > go into the Settings of the VM > click on the Hard Drive in the SCSI Controller section (i.e. the same window in your Screen1.jpg screenshot) > click the Remove button
Plug in the other USB hard drive > go back into the settings of the VM in Hyper-V Manager > Add a new Hard Drive to the SCSI Controller using the same Location (see below)> select your USB drive from the Physical hard disk dropdown > OK
SCSI-Location-ID.png
Go back into Disk Management in the VM > hopefully you can see the replacement USB drive in Disk Management in an Offline state > if so, right click on it and bring it Online

I'm not certain this process will work but it's worth a shot as it doesn't require you to shut down the VM. I use this process to take VHD files offline to expand them without needing to shut down the VM.

Let me know how you go.
1
 

Author Comment

by:giaalie
ID: 40480030
If this is the only solution, we will do it.  But only as a last resort.

Since the person who swaps the drives has no technical knowledge, if there is any way to swap usb drives on a Hyper V virtual machine without having to do any configuration each and every single time, it would be much better.  I didn't expect to be alone with this problem, backing up to USB from a Hyper-V VM :s
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480044
You're not alone but what you are doing is currently 'unsupported' as far as Microsoft are concerned.

Microsoft did introduce proper USB pass-through with the release of Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V but the Hyper-V Guest also needs to be a Generation 2 virtual machine (currently only Windows 8.1 and Windows 2012 R2 guests are supported). See this link for more information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/dn282278.aspx#bkmk_enhanced_session
0
 

Author Comment

by:giaalie
ID: 40480073
Makes a lot of sense.

I'll get back to accept the solution in a few days at most.
0