Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server Presentation Layer

Posted on 2014-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
What is the most common technology used to build the presentation layer for  MS SQL Server?
Is it visual studio?
0
Comment
Question by:Benki Canoso
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 200 total points
ID: 40479791
There is no presentation layer for SQL Server, as it's a database only, and I'm not aware of any limitations for front-end applications to use SQL Server versus any other database.

Tell us what you're trying to pull off here in more detail, and we'll see what we can cough up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benki Canoso
ID: 40479861
I am just trying to know if Visual Studio is the most typical interfacing tool used as the front-end? I just want to become more familiar with the front-end options used for MS SQL Server.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benki Canoso
ID: 40479870
One of the reason I wan to know about the front-end options for SQL Server is because if I want to build a query that requires a user input, I do not believe I am able to test it right on SQL Server environment. If I may, how do you normally test queries that require user input on SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 40480004
SQL Management Studio is good for limited testing and for of course,management of Sql Server.
For a User interface you can use anything that can talk to sql server.Excel,Access,Visual Studio (pick your language and project type (windows form, wpf, web, console app) .. at a database level SSRS, SSIS (reporting services/integration services), this is far from an exhaustive list.. Don't forget that SQL Server clients are not limited to the Windows Operating System. Just anything that can access tcpip port 1433..  For a windows client I'd use Visual Studio but that is only MY preference.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40480010
Yes. The front end that is used the most is Visual Studio.

The more obvious reason is that both are Microsoft technologies, so they can more easily work together than technologies from 2 different companies.

But the main reason is the very intimate integration between both of them. Microsoft has designed them to work together.

SQL Server installs with a simplified version of Visual Studio to enable programmers to build code into the database itself when they need to do stuff that is not possible or too difficult to do in Transact-SQL.

On the other side, Visual Studio comes with tools that lets you work without your server. You can create databases, tables, stored procedures, you name it, directly in Visual Studio. The SQL Server debugger integrates into Visual Studio so that you can debug your stored procedures directly in Visual Studio, with tools that work almost the same way as those you use to debug your VB or C# code.

No other front end provides that level of interrelation with SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 40480146
As another alternative, PHP on Windows and on Redhat Linux with the Microsoft driver is quite capable of interfacing and displaying queries from SQL Server.  This is the current driver info: http://php.net/manual/en/book.sqlsrv.php  You can also use the old driver on Linux but it does not support all the features of the newer versions of SQL Server.
0