Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

F8 safe mode not working

Posted on 2014-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-06
trying to boot up in safe mode.  Server 2003 R2.  F8 is not working.
0
Comment
Question by:LCali
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40479782
please explain 'not working'
are you not getting the selection screen to show the available options.
won't start in safe mode..  please explain
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 40479875
Is your f8 key working when you are in BIOS?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40480198
try another keyboard
i assume you are hitting the F8 key several times during bootup ?
also  - try other keys, eg to get in Bios  - like Del, or F2
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zalazar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40499341
If you are still able to start Windows 2003 normally.
Logon to Windows 2003
Start a command prompt via Start |Run... |cmd.exe
Enter the following commands:
bootcfg /copy /d "Safe Mode" /id 1
bootcfg /raw /id 2 "/safeboot:minimal /sos /bootlog"

Open in new window


You can verify the added boot entry via:
Start |Run... |msconfig.exe
Click the BOOT.INI tab
Make sure the timeout is set to 30 seconds and click OK.

Restart your computer
From the OS selection menu select "Safe Mode" or press F8 to select any other Safe Mode option.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40499769
Lcali - how is it going?   after a week, you should have an update for us
0