Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't access external hard drive over network

Posted on 2014-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a Western Digital external hard drive. I don't know the model. It doesn't say anywhere. I access the ext hd using a Cat6 cable. We had an issue with our server and network going down. I am attempting to recover the data off the ext hd. I have the hd at a different location. When i plug a cat6 cable into the hd, i can tell it has an IP. I can ping it too. How do I access the files? When i go to network and look for it, i don't see it. When i type \\192.168.xxx.xxx in explorer, nothing comes up. What do i need to do to access the files? Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:brasiman
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40479821
I have the hd at a different location  <-- I think you mean different physical location, and so different subnet. Is this correct?  If so you need to connect by VPN.

Can you bring the drive to the server?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sumeshbnr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40479873
what do you get if you type the IP in your web browser? .If nothing comes up when you do UNC,Then you might have create a share in your external HDD
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rezwan Islam
ID: 40479879
Do a "net view \\server" or "net view \\<server ip>"

then check out this article for solution http://www.chicagotech.net/systemerrors.htm
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40480288
It probably depends on how the NAS was setup. Try connecting to it via a web-browser and connect to it using "http://IPAddressOfNAS", login to it and check it's settings. If you used it together with an m$ server that was part of an AD Domain, it will probably be set up to authenticate against the server and Domain. So you will need an AD DC up and running for it to be possible to access the data on it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40480291
There must be some shared folders on the drive. Thus you need to find out the name of the folder and provide the path like \\192.168.xx.xxx\myshare
If needed it will ask for user name and password to access the share.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article aims to explain the working of CircularLogArchiver. This tool was designed to solve the buildup of log file in cases where systems do not support circular logging or where circular logging is not enabled
The question appears often enough, how do I transfer my data from my old server to the new server while preserving file shares, share permissions, and NTFS permisions.  Here are my tips for handling such a transfer.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …

636 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question