?
Solved

SBS 2011 - High memory usage.

Posted on 2014-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Hello,

We are running a Windows 2011 SBS on relatively beefy hardware.  Intel Xeon CPU E5 (2 processors).  16GB RAM.

Server is running the following services & applications:
- Active Directory
- MS Exchange
- SQL yog / Apache / My SQL for a line of business app called RPC (http://www.rpcsoftware.com).
- Symantec Endpoint Protection
- Intronis backup
- Intuit Quckbooks 12.0

We have recently received complaints from users about general slowness.  I have not been able to narrow things down, but what we do see is that physical memory usage keeps growing and uses up 95% of available memory.  Any thoughts on how to start isolating this?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40479849
Screen shot of Task Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40479863
additional settings...
Core.JPG
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40480299
That's how SBS is meant to work, it takes all RAM it can and uses it.

Run MySQL and the rpc app on another server. SBS already run m$'s SQL Express which it needs for sharepoint.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40487769
Thanks.  Let's say that's not an option due to what the application needs to run on (and what the vendor dictates),  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40487864
Then you are running the SBS outside it's specifications. On SBS you should only run SBS, nothing else. SBS is very specific on how it should be setup and run. With SBS 2011 you were able to get the premium add-on, which included a further 2008r2 server license, and on that you could have installed the MySQL DB and the RPC app.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert_Turner earned 1500 total points
ID: 40513111
I disagree, there is no guidance from Microsoft to say you should not run other software on Small Business Server, granted there is software that you should not run on SBS, at one point this was true of earlier versions of software such as BESX.  This is why software is certified to compatible with SBS Server like any other OS.  The whole point of SBS is to make servers more affordable for small business.

I have heard a lot of feedback before on what SBS can and cannot do, having deployed it in various industries it's a lot more flexible than it was given credit for.  Premium is there as an option, if you're intending to run intensive LOB software or just want to take advantage of the full fat SQL licenses then you can consider the option to have it on a second server.

That being said it is very easy to underspec the hardware for SBS and find yourself running roles on top of the base requirements.  The minimum is 8, recommend 10, I used to put 16GB in  as standard, regardless of running anything else on top of it.  Accounting software is notoriously demanding to the point where I have put things line Sage Line 50 on it's own software and sometimes it doesn't matter what you give it.

You need to start performance logging and look for what your bottleneck really is be it read/write hard drives, NICs, page file, etc.  If this isn't the issue, you start need to assessing the environment that you are running the software on, talk to the software support and verify they are happy with the environment you using.  Accounting software can play very badly with AV for example if you don't make appropriate exceptions, I've had this with Sage and Quickbooks, no matter how good the hosting server is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40515653
Robert - yes, I agree on the applications that can be installed on SBS.  For now, I'll continue with my troubleshooting.  

Regards,
RealTimer
0