?
Solved

Upgrade Server 2003 to 2012 R2 with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
I have 3 Server 2003 DCs with Exchange 2010 on my system. We have purchased 3 new server 2012 R2 systems. I am looking for the best way to upgrade the 2003 to 2012 without hurting the exchange 2010.

My plan of attack is to add each server to the domain already done. Then Promote each to a DC one at a time. When all are added move roles and update the levels.

It is my understanding that this path will cause no interruption with the domain and exchange. Am I correct with this or is there some hidden stuff I don't know.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nedavehome
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40479906
it shouldn't have any affect with exchange; 2012 R2 is supported for domain controllers as long as exchange is SP3 with RU5 or higher

Exchange Server Supportability Matrix
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rezwan Islam
Rezwan Islam earned 500 total points
ID: 40479915
Should be no problem, just have to keep in mind that for Exchange Server 2010 to work, the Active Directory forest functional level MUST be Windows Server 2003 or higher.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Wheeler
Thomas Wheeler earned 500 total points
ID: 40480015
That sounds good. Once you make one of the new servers the global catalog server exchange 2010 will see it as such and use that server.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Satyendra Tiwari
Satyendra Tiwari earned 500 total points
ID: 40482594
A very informative blog that covers various parts in regards to this, I find on below technet resource and hope, you will enjoy the same while planning to upgrade Server 2003 to 2012 R2 : http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2014/04/02/step-by-step-active-directory-migration-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nedavehome
ID: 40485747
Thanks all. It was because of this post that I released that my Exchange was only SP1. and I have now updated it to SP3 RU7. So I will be trying the changeover in the near future.
0