Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS SERVER 2008, WINDOWS SERVER 2012

Posted on 2014-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I have 8 windows server in a cluster.

I have been told to reduce the no. of applications from 8 to whatever minimum servers I can confide to.

my questions:

1) what is minimum server required in windows clustering.
2) do I always need to keep even number of servers in cluster.
3) can I keep odd no. of servers in a cluster.. as I need to reduce apps from 8 servers to may be 3 if required, then how servers will work in clustering.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40479902
what is minimum server required in windows clustering

2

do I always need to keep even number of servers in cluster

no; you can have an odd number starting with 3

can I keep odd no. of servers in a cluster

answered above
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40480199
The first question is What is the cluster for? What runs on it? Is it a 2rd party application? Is it an SQL database cluster?
Without understanding its purpose nobody can advise you on how big it can be.

But as stated, a cluster is 2 or more servers acting as a cluster.
0