?
Solved

uninstall software windows 7

Posted on 2014-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
at work I have installed Cisco historical reports software on about 5 windows 7 enterprise computers. 3 of them worked fine, and 2 couldn't register 2 .dll files. I have a service ticket with Cisco, and they couldn't figure out what is wrong. At one point they tried some software removal tool to remove the historical reports software. It didn't work because after the tool ran and the reboot, there was still a shortcut on the desktop for the reports software, and the shortcut worked! So the windows add/removal control panel didn't work, the removal tool didn't work. And our policies prevent us from using the windows restore point thing.
So does anyone know of so really good software removal tools?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 40479950
You can try Revo Uninstaller. It is decent and fairly widely used. It does not always work. If you try it, you may also need to clean up the program folders (delete unused folders from uninstalled programs).
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 40479983
In order for the freeware version of Revo to work, the software must have an uninstall entry in the Registry.  From the problem description, I have the impression that you've already tried this and the software was uninstalled.  In that case the Registry uninstall entry no longer exists.

There is a Hunter mode in the paid version of Revo that will probably do what you want, if money is not an issue.

If the end in view is only to make the software and the shortcut unusable, then I'd look at the Properties page for the shortcut to the software, find the folder where the software is installed, and delete the folder.  It's a brute force approach and any remaining related entries in the Registry will still be there, but it's also guaranteed to do the job.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40480201
maybe you can fix the problem by running sfc  :
 http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 40481371
JeffBeall --
You will find Revouninstaller here.  
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
As a business enterprise you probably should buy Pro.
Revo will uninstall most all Registry leftovers when you use Step 4.  This is something  Windows Programs and Features does not always do.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sun earned 400 total points
ID: 40481754
A good free alternative to Revo is IObit Uninstaller - well worth a try

http://www.iobit.com/advanceduninstaller.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40483268
thank you for the help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40483303
JeffBeall--
You are welcome.
0