Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire 5735 screen showing very poor colors and blue and purple lines within animations

Posted on 2014-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Acer Aspire 5735 screen showing very poor colors and blue and purple lines within animations.
it is a hardware issue no doubt, as it shows on the post screen.
I thought it's the screen,  i bought a new screen same issue (chances are it might be also defected but i doubt both have same issue) could be the cable that connects the screen to the board, and could be the board it self , VGA gone bad.
any ideas ?

NOTE: this screen uses an inverter, do inverters have anything to do with this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Da_Ch0sen
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40479955
You need 5 things:  Video, cable to lid, inverter, backlight and screen.

Plug a working monitor into the VGA output on the computer and assess the results. If the external monitor works, the video is probably OK.

Then it is cable, backlight, or inverter because you replaced the screen,
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40480231
you can easily test if the inverter is ok or not - by using another inverter, even from a bad, or old laptop

here some tips for determining what is wrong :  http://www.laptopscreen.com/English/article/quick+fix+tips+for+simple+screen+issues/

other tips :  http://perryhallpcrepair.wordpress.com/2013/08/30/laptop-screen-in-the-dark-here-are-some-tips-as-to-what-could-be-the-cause/
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40480675
@Da_Ch0sen  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40480874
what was the solution - or problem??
0