Solved

Convert BMP files to PDF

Posted on 2014-12-03
7
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hello,

What is the best way to convert BMP files to PDF?

A few days ago someone scanned some documents for me so I can send them to another party via email. I just assumed they'd come back as PDFs but when I opened the folder today, I discovered that all of the scans were saved as bitmap files — at about 24 MB each. The documents are simple black and white (eg tax forms, accounting reports, etc.) but they include a large number of pages and I would really like to avoid rescanning them if possible.

Is there a good way to convert BMP files to PDF and what application would you use?

Hopefully something in Windows 7 or MS Office 2013, etc. will do it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40479997
Do you have acrobat? Or cute pdf writer? If so you can open the image in windows preview or any other image viewer and print to the pdf writer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40479999
Or in word 2013 you can insert the image set the margins  and save as pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40480002
There are many web sites that will do this for you but I have generally found that (a) the results are never quite what I wanted, (b) the size of the files they accept as input is limited, and (c) they don't do multipage PDFs.

There is a product that can produce PDFs from any Windows application.  The freeware Bullzip printer emulator can be used as a pseudo-printer from any Windows application and converts the program printout directly to PDF.

Bullzip printer emulator

If this is a one-time issue and you have made your needs known to the supplier to prevent this from happening again, then you could:

1.  Import the BMPs into Word as images
2.  Size them to the desired size
3.  Set page breaks manually

and then print them through Bullzip.  You wouldn't want to do this on an ongoing basis, though; there is too much manual intervention involved.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 40480106
Why BMP?

For example if the purpose of the documents is just to be read then a conversion to JPEG might be better.  You'd end up with much smaller files than going to PDF.

An application like Irfanview (free) would handle this with no problems.

Keeping them as PDF may not shrink the file size.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Bradley
ID: 40480191
There are many sites available to solve this situation.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40481235
As mentioned above, CutePDF Writer
Installation Requirements

Supports Microsoft Windows 98/ME/2000/XP/2003/Vista/7/2012/8/8.1 (32-bit/64-bit).
Requires PS2PDF converter such as Ghostscript (recommended).
You can get the free GPL Ghostscript 8.15  here.
Or Bullzip PDF Printer:
The Bullzip PDF Printer works as a Microsoft Windows printer and allows you to write PDF documents from virtually any Microsoft Windows application.

This program is FREEWARE with limitations, which means that there is a FREE version for personal and commercial use up to 10 users. It does not contain any advertising or popups. For commercial applications with more than 10 users there are commercial versions available with advanced features.
I prefer Bullzip PDF Printer, since it requires no additional software.

You can select the entire lot of bmp images, right-click and select Print. When the print panel comes up, select Bullzip PDF Printer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40482252
Thanks for all of the comments.

I have CutePDF Writer but was not aware of Bullzip PDF Printer. I began trying some of the suggestions but kept getting a larger print area then I wanted (ie so the inserted BMP image ended up relatively smaller with a useless blank border around it).

dbrunton >>
…a conversion to JPEG might be better."
This was definitely the easiest solution. Thanks for suggesting it.
0